Author Topic: Refresh  (Read 16781 times)

Mike Morgan

  • Guest
Refresh
« on: July 06, 2011, 06:34:55 PM »
Don't know if it's my PC, but when I log in over the last two / three days I just get the board details, but no threads.  Click refresh and it all comes to life. 

Arjayay

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 394
  • Karma: +15/-3
Re: Refresh
« Reply #1 on: July 06, 2011, 07:41:22 PM »
If I click "Recent posts" in my "Favorites" (Spit - US spelling) I just get a blank screen with "Done" at the LH end of the status bar. (IE8 XP)
I have to refresh to get any image at all.  Subsequent refreshes and internal links work fine, it is just the first screen.

Jules

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2055
  • Karma: +40/-8
    • The Manband Archive
Re: Refresh
« Reply #2 on: July 06, 2011, 08:16:58 PM »
I'm seeing the same behaviour here, using IE9.0.8; Firefox 5.0; and Opera 11.50.

Seems to have just started to behave this way over the past couple of days, so I'm enquiring with the new hosting service who have taken over or previous hosts.

I'll report back.
Boldly going.......

Mike Morgan

  • Guest
Re: Refresh
« Reply #3 on: July 06, 2011, 08:42:21 PM »
So it may not be my outstanding ineptitude?  Marvellous!

Pete T

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3325
  • Karma: +70/-20
  • Man 1968 - 2008
Re: Refresh
« Reply #4 on: July 07, 2011, 09:39:48 AM »
I'll add a comment here.

I have a shortcut on my google toolbar, and have recently (a week or so) had to click it twice to get the board up.
First click leaves a blank page, clicking again brings the board up..

not a problem on my ageing laptop where the "m's" or the CD drive doesn't work..

(Windows Vista and IE9 I think)
Virgin places don't mean a thing to people who never bring their hearts along.

Allan Heron

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4337
  • Karma: +56/-33
    • It's Just My View
Re: Refresh
« Reply #5 on: July 07, 2011, 11:32:29 AM »
I have a shortcut on my google toolbar, and have recently (a week or so) had to click it twice to get the board up.
First click leaves a blank page, clicking again brings the board up..

On the premise that this isn't euphemistic, I've been experiencing similar at home as well.   Not solely related to this site though.

Using Google Chrome as browser - doesn't happen in the office (where I'm always hard at work) via Firefox.
It's Just My View

Information is not knowledge
Knowledge is not wisdom
Wisdom is not truth
Truth is not beauty
Beauty is not love
Love is not music
Music is THE BEST........

Jules

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2055
  • Karma: +40/-8
    • The Manband Archive
Re: Refresh
« Reply #6 on: July 07, 2011, 03:20:45 PM »
Investigation continues.....

The Forum's been upgraded today to the latest stable release of SMF. Bug reports welcomed (I know that the sad smiley has got lost somewhere).

I'm still getting a blank screen from time to time. Frustratingly there are no errors being thrown to the server or php logs, so clues are still being sought.
Boldly going.......

Allan Heron

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4337
  • Karma: +56/-33
    • It's Just My View
Re: Refresh
« Reply #7 on: July 07, 2011, 03:24:42 PM »
Just happened to me in the office so disregard the previous feedback
It's Just My View

Information is not knowledge
Knowledge is not wisdom
Wisdom is not truth
Truth is not beauty
Beauty is not love
Love is not music
Music is THE BEST........

Allan Heron

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4337
  • Karma: +56/-33
    • It's Just My View
Re: Refresh
« Reply #8 on: July 07, 2011, 04:33:54 PM »
Formatting appears to be all over the shop at the moment, but suspect that means that Jules is fiddling with it.

Can he sort the forum out once he's done perhaps?

 8)
It's Just My View

Information is not knowledge
Knowledge is not wisdom
Wisdom is not truth
Truth is not beauty
Beauty is not love
Love is not music
Music is THE BEST........

Jules

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2055
  • Karma: +40/-8
    • The Manband Archive
Re: Refresh
« Reply #9 on: July 07, 2011, 05:38:45 PM »
I'm just looking for the tissues...
Boldly going.......

Jules

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2055
  • Karma: +40/-8
    • The Manband Archive
Re: Refresh
« Reply #10 on: July 07, 2011, 06:30:12 PM »
Tissues found.

The server php config has been tweaked by our hosts this afternoon. I'm assured the blank screen problem should go away now.

As it was intermittent to start with, please would you post a reply here if you're still seeing it.
Boldly going.......

Mike Morgan

  • Guest
Re: Refresh
« Reply #11 on: July 07, 2011, 06:31:05 PM »
Just logged on and it looks fine.

Mike Morgan

  • Guest
Re: Refresh
« Reply #12 on: July 07, 2011, 06:34:00 PM »
...and then I logged on to the Xmas at the patti thread and had a message saying the site was unavailable, but when I clicked the refresh button I gained access.

Nick Nation

  • Crintabulator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2736
  • Karma: +119/-4
  • Micky Jones 1946 - 2010 Clive John 1945 - 2011
    • Nick Nation
Re: Refresh
« Reply #13 on: July 07, 2011, 07:44:56 PM »
Still needed to use 'Refresh' to get past blank screen at start.
Formatting erratic - Jules's avatar left of where it should be.
Menu page - last post column compressed.

This never would have happened in the days of British Rail.
Nationsounds - the label that brought you Shake The Nation and raised 1,500 in memory of Micky...

Martin Daughton

  • Guest
Re: Refresh
« Reply #14 on: July 07, 2011, 08:01:39 PM »
Similar problems and I have deliberately kept IE8 'til MS fix the bugs...